Program

  • All sessions will be in English / alle sessies zijn in het Engels
  • During the Public Day on Saturday all presentations will have both English and Dutch subtitles / tijdens de Publieksdag op zaterdag zijn alle presentaties voorzien van Engelse en Nederlandse ondertiteling
  • Please note that all times mentioned are Central European Time (GMT +1) /           NB, alle genoemde tijden zijn gebaseerd op de Nederlandse tijdzone

Click here for the PDF version of the full program / Klik hier voor de PDF versie van het volledige programma

THURSDAY

13.00 – 13.05 hrs Opening, by Rianne Oostenbrink and Ton Akkermans

Theme: Plexiform Neurofibroma – background
13.05 – 13.15 hrs Plenary: Patient experience, by Marianne de Ranitz – Gobel
13.15 – 13.35 hrs Plenary: Pathofysiology of plexiform neurofibroma, by Luis Parada
13.35 – 13.55 hrs Plenary: Natural history PN, by Rosalie Ferner
13.55 – 14.10 hrs Interactive Q&A session
14.10 – 14.20 hrs Break
14.20 – 15.00 hrs Parallel session round 1:
  • Plexiform Neurofibromas / MPNST, by Eduard Serra and Walter Taal
  • Qol: pain, fatigue, pruritus (Fatigue in adults with NF1), by Laura de Graaff and Anna Rosenberg
  • Cognition and behavior in NF1, by André Rietman and Thijs van der Vaart
14.45 – 15.00 hrs Interactive Q&A session
15.00 – 15.20 hrs Break
15.20 – 16.00 hrs Parallel session round 2:
  • Orthopedic complications in NF1, by Gert Bessems and Joost Rutges
  • Cutaneous neurofibromas and dermatology, by Pierre Wolkenstein and Errol Prens
15.45 – 16.00 hrs Interactive Q&A session
16.00 – 16.10 hrs Break

Theme: Plexiform neurofibroma – clinical monitoring and treatment
16.10 – 16.30 hrs Keynote: MEK inhibitors current evidence and best practice, by Brigitte Widemann
16.30 – 16.50 hrs Plenary: Surgery for craniofacial complications, by Irene Mathijssen
16.50 – 17.10 hrs Plenary: Radiological monitoring: PET MRI, by Heike Daldrup
17.10 – 17.25 hrs Interactive Q&A session
17.25 – 17.30 hrs Closing remarks of the day, by Rianne Oostenbrink and Ton Akkermans
17.30 – 19.00 hrs Break and sponsor presentations
19.00 – 20.00 hrs Interactive poster session & at 19.30 hrs public chat with poster presenters


FRIDAY

13.00 – 13.10 hrs Opening and summary of day 1, by Rianne Oostenbrink and Ton Akkermans

Theme: Baskets and platforms: novel designs for NF clinical trials
13.10 – 13.20 hrs Plenary: NF2, patient experience, by Onno Faber
13.20 – 13.40 hrs Plenary: Baskets and platforms: novel designs for NF clinical trials, by Scott Plotkin
13.40 – 14.00 hrs Plenary: Schwannoma Predisposing Syndromes, by Gareth Evans
14.00 – 14.15 hrs Interactive Q&A session
14.15 – 14.25 hrs Break
14.25 – 14.05 hrs Parallel session round 3:
  • Animal and cellular models, by Thomas de Raedt and Erik Wiemer
  • Schwannomatosis, by Martijn Malessy and Emmelien Aten
  • Genetics in NF1, by Rick van Minkelen and Eric Legius
14.50 – 15.05 hrs Interactive Q&A session
15.05 – 15.20 hrs Break

Theme: Studies in NF
15.20 – 15.40 hrs Keynote: Genetics, by Ludwine Messiaen
15.40 – 16.00 hrs Plenary session: Population studies and survival, by Juha Peltonen
16.00 – 16.20 hrs Keynote: Understanding NF through research, by Eric Legius
16.20 – 16.35 hrs Interactive Q&A session
16.35 – 16.45 hrs Break
16.45 – 17.25 hrs Parallel session round 4:
  • Glioma & OPG with NF1, by Jaishri Blakeley and Lisethe Meijer
  • NF2, by Michel Kalamarides and Erik Hensen
17.10 – 17.25 hrs Interactive Q&A session
17.25 – 17.40 hrs Awards & prizes
17.40 – 17.45 hrs Wrap up / presentation NF2022, by Rianne Oostenbrink and Ton Akkermans


SATURDAY – PUBLIC DAY

13.00 – 13.05 hrs Opening, by Ton Akkermans and Rianne Oostenbrink
13.05 – 13.25 hrs Genetics of NF1 and gene therapy, by Eric Legius
13.25 – 13.45 hrs Understanding the cognitive deficits associated with NF1, by Ype Elgersma
13.45 – 13.55 hrs Q&A
13.55 – 14.05 hrs Break

Parallel session 1: NF and Legius Syndrome
14.05 – 14.10 hrs Opening, by André Rietman and Britt Dhaenens
14.05 – 15.10 hrs NF1 MEK inhibitors, by Brigitte Widemann
Soft tissue surgery for neurofibromatosis, by Irene Mathijssen
Psychological burden of NF1 and coping strategies, by Shruti Garg and Louise Robinson
15.10 – 15.25 hrs Q&A following in live panel discussion
15.25 – 15.35 hrs Break
15.35 – 16.00 hrs Public Award, by Irene Caubo
Followed by the presentations of 3 nominees
16.00 – 16.05 hrs Plenary for both NF1 and NF2: Public Award Ceremony, by Claas Röhl
16.05 – 16.50 hrs Communication: how to tell child, family, work and environment about NF1, by André Rietman
Good care and professional support for patients in care-management, by Eric Legius, Rianne Oostenbrink, Walter Taal
16.50 – 17.00 hrs Q&A
17.00 – 17.30 hrs Live panel discussion
 

Parallel session 2: NF2 and Schwannomatosis
14.05 – 14.10 hrs Opening, by Emmelien Aten
14.05 – 15.10 hrs NF2 and Schwannomatosis, by Gareth Evans
Organization of care for NF2 and Schwannomatosis, by Michel Kalamarides
Medical Therapy for Neurofibromatosis 2, by Scott Plotkin
15.10 – 15.25 hrs Q&A
15.25 – 15.35 hrs Break
15.35 – 16.00 hrs Public Award, by Kim Koetsier
Followed by the presentations of 3 nominees
16.00 – 16.05 hrs Plenary for both NF1 and NF2: Public Award Ceremony, by Claas Röhl
16.05 – 16.50 hrs Hearing rehabilitation (CI/ABI), by Johan Frijns
Surgery for perpheral nerve schwannomas in schwannomatosis and NF2, by Justus Groen
16.50 – 17.00 hrs Q&A
17.00 – 17.30 hrs Live panel discussion
17.30 hrs Plenary closing for NF1 and NF2

Accreditation
The European NF meeting 2020 has been granted 9 European CME credits (ECMEC®s) by the European Council for Continuing Medical Education (EACCME®).

 

Hot topics in NF summarized

For patients, family, caretakers and press